Privacy Policy

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the new General Data Protection Regulations 2018). Under the terms of the GDPR legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal and/or private data which we collect from you.

Who we are

We ar eKP Keative. We are also known as the data controller. We are a Graphic and Web Design Company. KP Kreative websites are owned by us and hosted by Unlimited Web Hosting Ltd.  Should you wish to access any of the information that we store about you, or wish to request we remove the data entirely, please simply email us (via the details below).

Collection of Information from our Clients.

In order to fulfill your order (for example – for booking an enquiry we need to know certain personal information collected at time of order.

We may collect and process the following data about you:-

(1) information that you provide by filing in forms on our website (or via those on the partner websites we make use of);
(2) information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services;
(3) correspondence from you and your responses to any research surveys sent to you by us;
(4) details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfillment of your orders; and
(5) details of your visits to our site including but not limited to traffic data, location data, and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or not.

It is our policy that this information is private and confidential. Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information the personal information you provide to us (where required) is stored in a secure location, and is accessible only by designated staff. We will use it only for the purposes for which you provide the information under this privacy statement.

We will not sell, rent or trade to third parties any personal information you provide to us, and we will only store it for as long as is necessary to continue providing the required service(s) to you.

Security Best Practice

Our website uses SSL to help protect (and encrypt) any data sent between your browser and the site (submitted forms etc).

Keeping you informed

We would like to tell you by e-mail or other electronic means about our news, products and services which we believe would be of interest to you. If you do not want us to do this, simply do not check this option during the order process, or email us at any time and request removal. Please note that by choosing not to opt-in means that we will not be able to tell you about additional benefits and services available to our customers.

Computer Tracking and ‘Cookies’

KP Kreative makes use of internet browser cookies, which we use to ensure that your experience of our website and business offerings is as effective as possible. Cookies are small amounts of information which we store on your computer and exist to improve the ease of use of this site. You may choose not to use cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

In addition to cookies, our website also makes use of ‘tracking code’ (often called beacons, or pixels) from organisations such as Google Analytics, and Twitter.  Google Analytics allows us to better understand traffic patterns and user behaviour while on our website, and the social media pixels allow us to share our news and services with you on these 3rd party platforms.  None of the data collected through cookies, analytics, or social media pixels allows us to identify you as an individual (we don’t “see” any personal data about you, other than things like your IP address), and with regard things like Twitter etc, you can opt out of such tracking within Twitters  privacy settings, and won’t impact you at all if you’re not actually a Twitter user.

For more information on cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Partner Websites and Data Collection/Storage

In order to provide some of our key services, we utilise the services of trusted partner websites and cloud based systems. These include

WordPress

Our websites are built using a third party service called wordpress.com We use WordPress.com, to publish our blogs, WordPress is run by Automattic Inc. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see Automattic’s privacy notice

Website Security

We use Wordfence as our websites security provider. Wordfence is a third-party plugin with more than 25 million downloads and over 2800 5-star ratings on WordPress.org, Wordfence is the most popular WordPress security plugin available.

Quickbooks

We use Quickbooks for our business accounting, specifically to invoice our customers for training and consultancy services that we have supplied to them under contract.

HMRC require businesses to keep company financial records for at least 6 years from the end of the last financial year, so if you’ve been a paying customer over that time frame, then we’ll likely hold data about you on Accounting Platform Name which was required to invoice you for the goods/services supplied.

While legally we cannot delete this data, we can make changes to the contact details etc where it is inaccurate.  If you’d like to see what data we hold, or you think we should update the accuracy of it, please just contact us at any time.

We believe the data held on the Freshbooks systems to be safe, secure, and only available to KP Kreative  for the purposes listed above.  For more information, please visit Quickbooks.

Giving your consent

It is important that you read and understand these statements. By ordering any of our products or services, a binding agreement between yourself (and/or your business) and KP Kreative will be created such that we can use your information in this way.

Disclosures

We warrant that we will not disclose your information or personal details to any other third party without your approval other than is set out elsewhere in this privacy statement

We will not send you any unsolicited commercial e-mail unless you have given your prior consent. We will seek to act in the best interest of our customers, and will not abuse our position of data controller for any commercial gain.

In the event we sell our business or assets the personal data we collect about you may be transferred to the purchaser of our business or assets. We may also use the information we collect about you in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or supply. To prevent or detect fraud or abuse of this site, or to assist in verifying your identity, we may make searches of our data records and reserve the right to cooperate with law enforcement agencies should fraud or illegal activities occur. If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this. We may use this information to protect our interests including without limitation to protect the rights property or safety of “Company Name, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of credit risk and fraud reduction.

Contact us

Should you wish to contact us regarding this privacy statement please contact us using the contact details set out at the bottom of this webpage. For the purposes of complying with GDPR, please note that our owner Kevin Park is our appointed Data Protection Officer (DPO), and can also be reached directly via the contact details below.

Have we done something wrong?

If you think there is a problem with the way we have handled your data then be aware you have the right to raise a complaint to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).  We’d be grateful if you spoke to us about the issue first, but if you’d prefer to go direct to the ICO please visit: https://ico.org.uk/.

 

Thank you for your trust.

Let's build something beautiful together

error: Content is protected !!